Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: N/A, License: N/A, Created: 2019:05:17 02:28:44

Zelna

College graduate

Michael Zelna graduated from The Catholic University of America with a bachelor’s degree in finance. He is the son of Kim and Ed Zelna of Greenfield Township and the grandson of Thomas and Carmella Kernoschak of Carbondale.

Dean’s lists

• The following students have been named to the spring dean’s list at University of the Sciences: Anya Stankiewicz of Olyphant, Joseph Falbo of Carbondale, Kamryn Liuzzo of Carbondale, Marcello Oliveri of Carbondale, Jessie Walter of Peckville and Jenna Snell of Jermyn.

• Among the students named to the dean’s list for the Spring semester at DeSales University is Allison N. Lipko of Browndale.

Honors program graduate

Mark R. Miller of Archbald was among 16 members of The University of Scranton’s class of 2019 who graduated from its Business Leadership Honors Program. Students in this program explore the basic theories and concepts of leadership through special seminars and courses in management, ethics, strategy and analysis, in addition to field trips to learn from executives and projects in leadership, service and mentoring. Miller graduated summa cum laude and majored in marketing and business administration.

Graduate student honored

Steve Skierski of Scott Township was among the graduate students recognized for academic achievement at The University of Scranton’s commencement. Skierski received the University’s outstanding academic award for theology.

Lakeland Junior-Senior High School honor roll

Grade 12

High honors: Alyssa Albino, Justin Burkhart, Samantha Chell, Kassidy Chuff, Gabriella Comes, Alyssa Daniels, Cheyenne Dippre, Matthew Fischer, Shelby Fives, Hadley Gilbert, Abigayle Hunt, Joyce Gavin, Carissa Kishbaugh, Kayla Kozlowski, James Lewis, Nicholas Liuzzo, Paige McClain, Shayne Mizok, Tyler Prudente, Adam Retzbach, Morgan Romanowski, Haylee Sacknievich, Jessica Saxon, Taylor Schlasta, Emily Seamans, Gianna Telesco, Katelyn Thomas and Evan Tremback. Honor roll: Gerard Borosky, Ethan Brainard, Alec Bryla, Samantha Caputo, Camryn Frazier, Tyler Hewett, Jacob Hodorovich, Kaitlyn Houman, Emily Lambert, Logan Lukasik, Mikayla Marino, Lucas Osburn, Thomas Pidgeon, Lindsay Rupp, Dakota Smith, Gary Snipes, Danielle Snyder, Christian Swatt, Henry Trapp, Richard Turner, Matthew Urda, Colin Walsh and Sara Wanat.

Grade 11

High honors: Amanda Bales, Tanner Begin, Nicholas Bertholf, Isabella Brown, Aubree Budzinski, Alyssa Catanzaro, Camryn Cerminaro, Thomas Chandler, Izabella Chmil, Rhianna Cicio, Mckenzie Connor, Ashley Dooley, Kayla Drutherosky, Ashleigh Earyes, Kairlyn Ezerskis, Riley Fawcett, Alison Fortuner, Holly Gibbs, Giana Good, Kayla Grzech, Haley Hunsinger, Bryan Lantzy, Nathan Leo, Alyvia Mroczka, Jonathan Nowak, Michael Nowak, Alexis Pliska, Isabella Proscia, Gabrielle Raymer, Tori Sanko, Alexander Shields, Madelyn Taylor, Sarah Uher, Nathan Vigil and Dagan Woodruff. Honor roll: Ariel Black, Reese Brennan, Matthew Carroll, Noah Chup, Matthew Diehl, Aniessa Dragwa, Olivia Hudak, Ian Imbalzano, Tristen Kalt, Logan Karosus, Reilly Lick, Nathan Lowry, Carly Marino, Christopher Noldy, Kayle O’Donnell, Aidan Pullman, Veronica Reid, Anna Retzbach, Kaelyn Scalzo, Danielle Setta, Mackenzie Snyder, Abigail Stalter, Juliana Tancredi, Kathryn Totsky, Caleb Tratthen, Greyson Yurkanin and Christopher Zabrowski.

Grade 10

High honors: Rachel Batista, Justin Battle, Zoe Best, Taylor Black, Quenten Bovee, Sydney Bryla, Collin Clauss-Walton, Kylah Erdmann, Emily Goerlitz, Selena Hoover, Jonathan Janosky, Peter Kawash, Ian Knecht, Joseph Krisovich, Kaylee Lorenzetti, Nathaniel McAllister, Timothy McGrane, David McKenney, Madison O’Donnell, Gino Ofcharsky, Grace Paull, Michael Pidgeon, Adelina Piraino, Jason Pollits, Robert Romanowski, Amanda Rzucidlo, Lily Sokoloski, Liberty Stefalo, Tristan Uram and Caleb Vigil. Honor roll: Rachael Battle, Maegan Bednash, Dante Brunori, Kylah Cavalier, Justin Cheresko, Thomas Corker, Sarah Demchak, Breanna Frazier, Emerson Grier, Michael Griguts, Cloey Grover, Grace Kelley, Connor Nevins, David Nichols, Brady Noone, Casey Penzone, Lisa Schwartztrauber, Noah Shaw, Charlotte Vilgos, Mackenzie Wagner, Jack Waller, Colby White, Christian Winkler and Mariah Wormuth.

Grade nine

High honors: Thomas Arthur, Scott Bevilacqua, Kayla Duffy, Isabella Fallon, Grace Fawcett, Camryn Flynn, Levi Fron, Logan Fuga, Olivia James, Madison Kilmer, Alexa Kopa, Andrew Kozlowski, Elizabeth McGrane, Nathan Micknick, Emaleigh Miller, Cameron Moczulski, Isabella Natale, Angelica Nowak, Karlie-Grace O’Hara, Hannah Pezanowski, Gabrielle Ponce, Mitchell Popovich, Kaitlin Pritchyk, Brianna Sears, Grace Stangline, Donato Telesco, Rhianna Turner, Thomas Vinansky, Megan Williams and Katie Zabrowski. Honor roll: Rosalie Budzinski, Noah Griffin, Mallori Grzywacz, Evan Magnotta, Riley McGowan, Nicholas Novak, Domenik Piccione, Madalyn Piwowarski, Michael Potter, Sierra Rohan, Dominic Surace and Aaron Yurkanin.

Grade eight

High honors: Micayla Arzie, Emma Bautista, Brooke Borgna, Jenna Bosak, Lily Carey, Joan Clauss-Walton, Jon Clauss-Walton, William Cooper, Cole DeCandis, Kendal Depoti, Christian Diakatos, Joshua Doyle, Nina Ghirelli, Nadia Gill, Taylor Grier, Matthew Hunsinger, Madelyn James, Zachary Janosky, Molly Kawash, Reese Kearney, Rachel Kelly, Natalie Kohut, Zachary Kovaleski, Nicholas Leo, Max Lick, Kyle Lidy, Ryan Lidy, Anna Liuzzo, Ashlyn Maas, Brooklyn Mancuso, Madison Miller, Elizabeth Newton, Kaitlynn Nichols, Avery Osborn, Kaitlyn Passiment, Jordan Pietralczyk, Ava Piraino, Rosina Piraino, Evan Pochas, Tommaso Proscia, Joseph Roback, Ethan Roberts, Thomas Rohan, Christopher Russian, Tyler Sakosky, Nicole Scochin, Jon Seamans, Kevin Snyder, Jacob Stalter, Marie Takach, Madison Talerico, Kayla Walsh and Olivia Warholic. Honor roll: Kirsten Allen, Christian Black, Nadia Demchak, Carly Edwards, Brooke Hebden, Samuel Hildebrand, Justin Hopkins, Maya Knecht, Hunter Kwader, Gabrielle Novak, Paige Pezanowski, Kayla Reynolds, Ethan Shea, Benjamin Snipes, Dominico Spataro and Christian VonEsse.

Grade seven

High honors: Ava Albino, Sabrina Ball, Samantha Black, Jasmina Buranich, Joshua Campbell, Haley Clinebell, Cullen Davey, Abigail Davis, Ethan Depoti, Zoey Fawcett, Andrew Gelderman, Rebecca Kelly, Myha Kilmer, Kayla Krisiak, Natalie Micknick, Madeline Miller, Kirsten Navich, Jake Parchinski, Dylan Patuk, Antonia Piraino, Julia Possanza, Ravyn Reed, Grace Romanowski, Yassin Roshan, Emmalee Shaffer, Madalyn Sheppard, Kathtyn Shipshinski, Adriana Smargiassi, Alana Solimini, Tyler Uram and Shelby Urda. Honor roll: Lyndon Bello, Lauren Black, Alysha Boshman, Hayden Bucksbee, Cole Chervanka, Drew Chervanka, Madalyn Demianovich, Madison Dietz, Gerard Dolinsky, Matthew Froncek, Jessie Gogas, Colin Joyce, Dylon Kunch, Morgan Lutz, Patricia McAndrew, Maggie McGurrin, Sarah McLain, Hayley Nolan, Elizabeth Pittsman, Stephanie Richter, Julie Sacknievich, Andrew Vigil, Luigi Vitucci, Reilly Wagner, Cayden West, Madison Wright-Otto, Emily Yadlosky and Morgan Yoniski.

Graduating class at Lakeland Senior High School

Ariana Acevedo, Alyssa Albino, Riley Arthur, Lucas Axtell, Kayleigh Becker, Jacob Bennett, Bruce Bevilacqua, Ashley Boland, Jacob Bomba, Gerard Borosky, Alec Bryla, Justin Burkhart, Dillon Burnside, Samantha Caputo, Abigail Carey, Joseph Carroll, Nathan Cecchini, Samantha Chell, Julia Cheresko, Kassidy Chuff, Gabriella Comes, Ethan Cortes, Jessica Cunningham, Jakob Curnow, Alyssa Daniels, Elia Dell’Agnello, Zachary Diehl, Cheyenne Dippre, Mason Erdmann, Matthew Fischer, Shelby Fives, Jon Flynn, Camryn Frazier, Joseph Gammon, Hadley Gilbert, Craig Gill, James Gogas, Michael Golosky, Bruno Guimaraes, Elizabeth Heller, Tyler Hewett, Jacob Hodorovich, Kaitlyn Houman, McKenzie Hudson, William Huertas, Abigayle Hunt, Gavin Joyce, Natalie Kimble, Carissa Kishbaugh, Matthew Kishbaugh, Gavin Kopa, Garrett Korner-Usher, Josh Kovaleski, Kayla Kozlowski, Emily Lambert, James Lewis, Nicholas Liuzzo, Logan Lukasik, Joshua Lynch, Mikayla Marino, Paige McClain, Cierra McGarry, Samuel McKeaige, Sophie Mikolon, Jeffrey Miller, Quinlan Miller, Shayne Mizok, Sofia Muta, Jonathon Naniewicz, Ashley Noone, Joseph O’Neil, Talia Oestel, Liam Osburn, Lucas Osburn, Matthew Phillips, Thomas Pidgeon, Tyler Prudente, Adam Retzbach, Alyssa Roginski, Morgan Romanowski, Jeremie Rosemellia, Nicholas Rosencrance, Joseph Rosencrans, Lindsay Rupp, Haylee Sacknievich, Kaylee Sanko, Lexi Sarnoski, Jessica Saxon, Taylor Schlasta, Emily Seamans, Dakota Smith, Gary Snipes, Jakob Snipes, Alexander Snook, Danielle Snyder, Antonio Spataro, Ashley Stangline, Christian Swatt, Gianna Telesco, Katelyn Thomas, Kourtney Thomas, Michael Tochydlowski, Henry Trapp, Evan Tremback, Richard Turner, Matthew Urda, Abigail Uzialko, Zackary Vojick, Seth Wagner, Colin Walsh, Sara Wanat, Laura Whiting, Matthew Williams and Alex Wormuth.