Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

College graduates

• Curtis Reeves, of Greenfield Township is a graduate in the Colgate University.

• University of the Sciences recognized graduates, including: Mackenzie Mauro of Carbondale, who earned a Bachelor of Science in health science; Joseph Falbo of Carbondale, who earned a Doctor of Pharmacy degree; Marcello Oliveri of Carbondale, who earned a Doctor of Physical Therapy degree; Jessie Walter of Peckville who earned a Doctor of Physical Therapy degree and Joshua Roberts of Peckville, who earned a Master of Occupational Therapy degree.

• At James Madison University, Brandon Domonoski of Mayfield graduated with a Bachelor of Science in computer science.

• Widener University conferred degrees to more than 1,100 graduates, including Elizabeth Anselm of Dickson City, who earned a Master of Social Work, and Robert Brady of Richmondale, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering.

• Brianna Farber of Carbondale graduated magna cum laude with a Bachelor of Arts degree in veterinary science from Becker College.

Dean’s/provost’s/president’s list

• A total of 1,520 students have been named to the dean’s list at East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania. Among them were Chloe Brown of Blakely, Tiffany Frisbie of Carbondale, Emily Jablonowski of Carbondale, Kristen Konarzewski of Peckville, Benjamin McCarty of Carbondale, Riley Munley of Greenfield Township, Brianna Spizzirri of Carbondale, Tyler Stafursky of Archbald and Lucas Nevins of Browndale.

• The University of Rhode Island named Elisa Piraino of Greenfield Township and Ryan Wilkes of Archbald to its dean’s list for the spring semester.

• At Immaculata University, Emma Pryal of Archbald was named to the dean’s list

• Kelly Mecca of Jessup achieved a perfect 4.0 grade-point average during the spring semester, earning a spot on the provost’s list at Hofstra University.

• Also at Hofstra, named to the spring dean’s list was Jared Pallo of Jessup.

• At Ithaca College, named to the dean’s list for the spring semester are Mikayla Heid of Eynon and Alyssa Meta of Jermyn.

• Archbald resident Megan Lee Garrick has been named to the president’s list at James Madison University for the spring semester.

• Wilkes University announced the dean’s list for the spring semester, including Ashlynn Allison of Carbondale, Courtney Comonie of Olyphant, Auri Glucksnis of Jessup, Maria Good of Scott Township, Nicole Hughes of Olyphant, Amanda Imbalzano of Carbondale, Matthew Judge of Eynon, Courtney Keyasko of Olyphant, Alyssa Korman of Carbondale, Cody Morcom of Scott Township, Alexa Sanderson of Carbondale, Maura Serio of Archbald, Cordell Siggins of Carbondale, Christopher Smith of Carbondale and Lucas Snedeker of Scott Township.

• Named to the University of Delaware’s dean’s list for the spring semester were Taylor Flynn of Greenfield Township and Sarah Mihalick of Jermyn.

• A total of 11,406 students enrolled during the spring term at The University of Alabama were named to the dean’s list or the president’s list. Among them are: Madeline Kelly of Carbondale, who made the dean’s list, and Kathryn Retzbach of Greenfield Township, who made the president’s list.

• Local residents were among more than 1,650 students named to The University of Scranton’s dean’s list for the spring semester. Among them were Christina B. Carachilo of Carbondale, Samuel J. Casper of Greenfield Township, Sarah Knutelski of Mayfield, Olivia A. Pisarski of Jessup, Emily L. Allen of Scott Township, Jeffrey J. Burrell of Vandling, Rebeca R Chieffallo of Olyphant, Kasidy Leggin of Archbald, Camryn J. Perri of Carbondale, Joshua T. Rudolph of Peckville, Tyler P. Schwartztrauber of Carbondale, Kristina J. Thomas of Archbald, Tyler L. Atcavage of Forest City, Rebecca C. Brady of Archbald, Jessica L. Fanelli of Carbondale, Hannah R. Gilhooley of Olyphant, Edward P. Gregorowicz of Jessup, Abigail Guziewicz of Peckville, Isaiah J. Harris of Eynon, Matthew T. McGraw of Carbondale, James P. McKane of Archbald, Mark G. Pawelski of Throop, Kyle Burrell of Simpson, Katrina D. Coviello of Jessup, Jared M. Daniels of Clifford Township, Michael A. Decarli of Archbald, Eric J. Eiden of Throop, Mark J. Ferraro of Peckville, Marissa N. Galardi of Archbald, Stanley V. Gongliewski of Olyphant, Andrew Gregorowicz of Jessup, Sundeep Kahlon of Dickson City, Minahil Sami of Jessup, Ryan A. Sebastianelli of Archbald, Donald J. Vispi of Peckville, Sarah E. Ferraro of Jessup, Julia C. Romanovich of Peckville, Patrick J. Barney of Archbald, Kylee Bushta of Archbald, William B. Hammert of Archbald, Kyle J. Kolcharno of Peckville, Anna L. Totsky of Carbondale, Karen A Loftus of Archbald, Bridget McAndrew of Archbald, Mark C. Merli of Peckville, Elizabeth M. Worrell of Archbald, Julia V. Betti of Dickson City, Catherine G. Farrell of Archbald, Regan E. O’Hara of Peckville, Alexandra T. Wanas of Olyphant, Maiya P. Bautista of Mayfield, Abigail M. Roberts of Archbald, Emily S. Burden of Scott Township, Andrew T Koltis of Peckville, Mark R. Miller of Archbald, Mary C. Ross of Jessup and Justin A. Weckel of Carbondale

Preschool Registration

The Rainbow Connection Preschool, 208 Salem Road in Archbald, is holding registration for the 2019-’20 school year. The academic pre-kindergarten program offers half-day sessions from 9 a.m. to noon, as well as full-day sessions from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. For more information, or to schedule a registration appointment, call 570-561-7022.

CAHS graduating seniors

Carbondale Area Jr.-Sr. High School graduates include: Annaliese May Allen, Tionne Atkins, Lacey Bloom, Jessica Borders, Jakob Casimir Borosky, Paije M. Buklad, Brittaney Cain, Calista Lynn Calabro, Mya Rose Casey, Kateilia Churchill, Desiree A. Cintron, Collin Conway, Eric Cruz, Emily G. Daley, Marino Stephen Depalma, Thomas Martin Dougher, Keegan Jeffrey Durkin, Patrick Walter Durkin, Jesse Dutter, Brittany Alexus Eakle, Brandon David Emmett, Andi Ananda Fedorchak, Keith Joseph Feduchak, Natasha Lynn Felton, Branden V. Franchak, Cassandra Freeman, Dana Michelle Fuentes, Estelle Fuller, Carl Galavitz, Alyssa Anne George, Gretchen Gilia, David Gonzalez, Kristina Gorel, Rebecca Grecco, Devine Grimm, Madison Hayner, Joseph Herbert, Skielar Herchik, Mason W. Higdon, Jeffrey Katchmore, Brendan Kelley, Dylan Kilmer, Cassidy Kimble, Christina Krenitsky, Cora J. Lawson, John Loomis, Gabriel Paul Lumbag, Michael P. Mahoski, Joshua George Mall, Joseph Martin, Bryan J. Martinez, Noah Michael Mauro, Miranda McCormick, Emma McHale, Seth Neo Ray Minor, Rory Misko, Madison Moase, Emily Moser, James Mostowski Devin Muncie, Bryan Nazario Jimenez, Paige Elizabeth Norella, Stephanie Oakley, Nevaeh Ozack, Astrid Gabriela Paz, Paxton Postlethwaite, Jonathan Vincent Pugliese, Zachary Racht, 69.Thomas Albert Rosar, Brandon Rosario, Justin Rosario, Adam Rossetti, Nicholas Rotell-Tierney, Dylan James Rowland, Kianna Marie Savage, Darien M. Schiavone, Deven Jacob Schwartz, Kaitlyn Shockey, Robert Glen Sona, Paul W. Thomas, Nathan Andrew Uzialko, Nicholas C. Vadella, Emily Wall, Megan Wallis, Celeste Wengrin, Stone Wormuth, Michael Zazzera, Emma Rose Zieminski and Abagale Zuraski.

CAHS class night awards

At Carbobondale Area High School’s Class Night ceremony for the graduating class of 2019, the following awards were presented to the graduating seniors:

• The Jack Rosler award was won by Patrick Durkin and Megan Wallis.

• The Steve Brownell award was won by Marina DePalma and Patrick Durkin.

• The Tom Molinaro Memorial award was won by Nicholas Vadella.

• The Barbara Consagra Memorial award was won by Noah Mauro, Astrid Paz, Emily Wall and Megan Wallis.

• The John XE McAndrew Scholarship award was won by Desiree Cintron.

• The Shane Rivenburgh Memorial award was won by Stone Wormuth.

• The Kayla Nakonechni Memorial award was won by Patrick Durkin.

• The Fendrock Family award was won by Jonathon Pugliese.

• The Dr. Gina Carlo Memorial award was won by Annaliese Allen, Kianna Savage and Emily Wall.

• The Carbondale UNICO award was won by Kristina Gorel and Patrick Durkin.

• The Carbondale BPW award was won by Emily Wall.

• The Carbondale Housing Authority award was won by Kianna Savage. Savage also received third place at the state level for another $1,000 award.

• The Dime Bank Director’s Award award was won by Patrick Durkin.

• The Simpson VFW Post 4712 award was won by Calista Calabro, Mya Casey, Kristina Gorel, Jonathon Pugliese, Zachary Racht and Dylan Rowland.

• The General Jerome F. O’Malley Legion Post award was won by Jessica Borders, Brandon Emmett, Kristina Gorel, Astrid Paz and Dylan Rowland.

• The 109th Infantry Regiment Association Legacy Scholarship award was won by Mya Casey and Jonathon Pugliese.

• The Ambassador Against Drugs/Lackawanna County District Attorney’s Office award was won by Kaitlyn Shockey.

• The Christopher Buckley Memorial Scholarship award was won by Tionne Atkins.

• The Diane Kelly Math Excellence Award award was won by Kristina Gorel.

• The Feel Good Charities award was won by Emily Wall.

• The Paul T. Bordi Memorial award was won by Jonathon Pugliese.

• The Anne Fedorchak Memorial award was won by Rory Misko and Stone Wormuth.

• The Timothy Joseph Turano Memorial award was won by Marino DePalma.

• The American Red Cross award was won by Estelle Fuller.

• The Michael “Red” Wallace award was won by Patrick Durkin.

• The Frank T. Lee award was won by Jonathon Pugliese.

• The Judith and Joseph Calabro award was won by Dylan Rowland.

• The Faculty Academic Excellence award was won by Kristina Gorel, Madison Hayner, Dylan Rowland, Stone Wormuth and Emily Wall.

• The Nellie Jordan and Mary Louise Gallagher award was won by Madison Hayner.

• The James and Margaret Pidgeon award was won by Dylan Rowland.

• The Peter Petorak award was won by Gretchen Gilia.

• The Robert Jurble award was won by Kristina Gorel.

Scholarship award

Joyce Fasula and Joe Fasula, owners of Gerrity’s Supermarkets, have named this year’s recipients of the Neal J. Fasula Scholarship Award. The scholarship is administered by the Scranton Area Foundation. Recipients are chosen by a committee and are well-rounded students who demonstrate commendable grades, superior communication skills and admirable character. This year’s recipients include Mia Castellano of Dickson City.