Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Lakeland High Honor Roll

Lakeland High School has named the students who made the honor roll in the third quarter.

The students who made high honors are: Dean Baigis, Rachel Batista, Emma Bautista, Nicholas Bertholf, Zoe Best, Jennifer Bjork, Mia Bomba, Rebecca Bonham, Isabella Brown, Sydney Bryla, Jaron Bullick, David Campbell, Lily Carey, Alyssa Catanzaro, Camryn Cerminaro, Izabella Chmil, Haley Clauss-Walton, Joan Clauss-Walton, Lauren Cunningham, Alyssa Daniels, Kendal Depoti, Christian Diakatos, Joshua Doyle, Kayla Drutherosky, Kayla Duffy, Ashleigh Earyes, Kylah Erdmann, Grace Fawcett, Meghan Fawcett, Riley Fawcett, Matthew Fischer, Alison Fortuner, Breanna Frazier, Levi Fron, Logan Fuga, Hadley Gilbert, Emily Goerlitz, Michael Goerlitz, Maria Good, Taylor Grier, Kayla Grzech, Devon Hawk, Matthew Hayes, Tyler Hewett, Jacob Hodorovich, Olivia Hudak, Abigayle Hunt, Madelyn James, Olivia James, Jonathan Janosky, Zachary Janosky, Gavin Joyce, Reese Kearney, Rachel Kelly, Madison Kilmer, Natalie Kimble, Ian Knecht, Sarah Knutelski, Lexis Kochmer, Natalie Kohut, Andrew Kozlowski, Joseph Krisovich, Nathan Leo, James Lewis, Max Lick, Brooke Longstreet, Ashlyn Maas, Nathaniel McAllister, Riley McGowan, Elizabeth McGrane, Timothy McGrane, Nathan Micknick, Madison Miller, Shayne Mizok, Riley Munley, Isabella Natale, Christopher Noldy, Nicholas Novak, Angelica Nowak, Jonathan Nowak, Michael Nowak, Gino Ofcharsky, Karlie-Grace O’Hara, Averi Osborn, Kaitlyn Passiment, Naomi Paull, Hannah Pezanowski, Michael Pidgeon, Thomas Pidgeon, Adelina Piraino, Ava Piraino, Rosina Piraino, Madalyn Piwowarski, Jason Pollits, Cheyenne Ponce, Gabrielle Ponce, Mary Ponce, Mitchell Popovich, Kaitlin Pritchyk, Isabella Proscia, Tommaso Proscia, Adam Retzbach, Anna Retzbach, Ethan Roberts, Morgan Romanowski, Robert Romanowski, Tristen Roque, Amanda Rzucidlo, Lauren Rzucidlo, Jessica Saxon, Kaylie Scott, Emily Seamans, Jon Seamans, Samantha Searles, Brianna Sears, Danielle Setta, Gary Snipes, Danielle Snyder, Antonio Spataro, Grace Stangline, Liberty Stefalo, Madelyn Taylor, Donato Telesco, Evan Tremback, Rhianna Turner, Celine Twardzik, Sarah Uher, Tristan Uram, Nathan Vigil, Thomas Vinansky, Jacob Webb, Megan Williams, Rachel Winkler, Emily Yurgosky and Katie Zabrowski.

The students who made honors were: Ariana Acevedo, Alyssa Albino, Austin Anderline, Thomas Arthur, Micayla Arzie, Cyril Babcanec, Justin Battle, Scott Bevilacqua, Taylor Black, Gerard Borosky, Jenna Bosak, Alec Bryla, Jacob Bulkeley, Justin Burkhart, Samantha Calachino, Samantha Caputo, Giulianna Carilli, Keeley Carroll, Kylah Cavalier, Kassidy Chuff, Noah Chup, Collin Clauss-Walton, Gabriella Comes, Mckenzie Connor, Thomas Corker, Jessica Cunningham, Sarah Demchak, Andrew Demming, Devin Diehl, Cheyenne Dippre, Victoria Ferguson, Shelby Fives, Camryn Flynn, Jordyn Flynn, Camryn Frazier, Elizabeth Gavalis, Holly Gibbs, Giana Good, Brady Hebden, Kaitlyn Houman, Ian Imbalzano, Tiffini Kalt, Tristen Kalt, Logan Karosus, Alyssa Kashmer, Molly Kawash, Peter Kawash, Grace Kelley, Kyla Kizer, Alexa Kopa, Gavin Kopa, David Kosch, Zackary Kovaleski, Kayla Kozlowski, Corah Krantz, Nicholas Leo, Reilly Lick, Kyle Lidy, Ryan Lidy, Anna Liuzzo, Nicholas Liuzzo, Kaylee Lorenzetti, Alec Lukasik, Evan Magnotta, Brooklyn Mancuso, Nicholas Mancuso, Mikayla Marino, Hailey Matechak, Paige McClain, Matthew McGowan, Samantha McKarm, David McKenney, Brandon McPhillips, Christopher Mellon, Owen Morgan, Alyvia Mroczka, Ashley Mullen, Markieann Muncie, Madison Munley, Margaret Murphy, Sofia Muta, Kaitlynn Nichols, Matthew Nichols, Tess Nichols, Brady Noone, Shane Novitsky, Madison O’Donnell, Talia Oestel, Liam Osburn, Ruby Palickar, Paige Parchinski, Jordan Pietralczyk, Domenico Piraino, Elisa Piraino, Alexis Pliska, Evan Pochas, Tyler Prudente, Veronica Reid, Marvin Rice, Amelia Rieder, Joseph Roback, Alyssa Roginski, Thomas Rohan, Lindsay Rupp, Caitlin Rushnock, Haylee Sacknievich, Tyler Sakosky, Kaylee Sanko, Kaelyn Scalzo, Nicole Scochin, Ethan Shea, Alexander Shields, Keegan Shoemaker, Aidan Smith, Aleah Snedeker, Benjamin Snipes, Kevin Snyder, Paul Sokoloski, Corey Spangenberg, Dominico Spataro, Giovanni Spataro, Abigail Stalter, Ashley Stangline, Cassie Stracham, Samantha Stracham, Dominic Surace, Christian Swatt, Madison Talerico, Juliana Tancredi, Katelyn Thomas, Kathryn Totsky, Henry Trapp, Richard Turner, Nathaniel Uher, Brooke Urda, Caleb Vigil, Charlotte Vilgos, Kayla Walsh, Sara Wanat, Olivia Warholic, Colby White, Mariah Wormuth, Annie Yurgosky, Greyson Yurkanin and George Ziccardi

Dean’s Lists

• Nearly 1,700 students have been named to the spring dean’s list at Kutztown University. Among them were: Toni Broden of Jessup, Ashley Carter of Eynon, Tyler Fiume of Throop, Ryan Kenny of Dickson City, Andy Pham of Peckville, Amanda Tini of Archbald and Karlee Vaverchak of Jermyn.

• Patrick O’Shea, of Olyphant has been placed on the Gettysburg College dean’s honor list for outstanding academic achievement in the spring semester.

• Wilkes University announced the students who made the dean’s list for the spring semester. Among them were: Courtney Keyasko of Olyphant, John Kiehart of Mayfield and Alyssa Korman of Carbondale.

• At the Rochester Institute of Technology, Alec Meta of Archbald and Tatiana Ariola of Carbondale have been named to the dean’s list.

• The following students have been named to the spring dean’s list at University of the Sciences: Nathan Kubus of Archbald, Thomas Mauro of Carbondale, Marcello Oliveri of Carbondale, Jessie Walter of Peckville, Joshua Roberts of Peckville and Izabella Giordano of Jessup.

• Ithaca College named students to the dean’s list for the spring semester. Among them were Alyssa Meta of Jermyn and Mikayla Heid of Eynon.

College Grads

• Bridget Pryal of Archbald has earned a Master’s of Science degree in exercise science and sport studies from Springfield College.

• University of the Sciences recognized graduates as part of its 197th commencement celebration. Among the graduates were: Nathan Kubus of Archbald, who graduated cum laude with a doctor of pharmacy degree and Thomas Mauro of Carbondale, who graduated cum laude with a doctor of physical therapy degree.

• At Alvernia University, Elizabeth Joyce Brady of Archbald graduated summa cum laude and earned a Bachelor of Science degree in psychology with a minor in behavioral health and philosophy.

Academic Honors

Zachary Watters of Olyphant was among the graduate students recognized for academic achievement at The University of Scranton’s post-baccalaureate degree commencement. Watters received the University’s outstanding academic award for school counseling.

Academic Travel

Blakely resident Kyle Walsh, a graduate student at Miami University in Ohio, recently traveled to Mongolia to study the ecology of steppe ecosystems.